successful adverse possession cases in california
[…] As pointed out above, failure to pay taxes bars the claim of title by adverse possession. 7. )Whether the doctrine of unclean hands applies is a question of fact. (Kendall-Jackson Winery, supra, at 978 citing CrossTalk Productions, Inc. v. Jacobson (1998) 65 Cal. (1) Adverse Possession 322. Plaintiffs rely on Berry v. Sbragia (1978) 76 Cal. RICHARD L. GILARDI et al., Plaintiffs and Respondents, v. GARY L. HALLAM et al., Defendants and Appellants, (Opinion by Broussard, J., expressing the unanimous view of the court.). Section 325 provides that "For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title, not founded upon a written instrument, judgment, or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only: (1) Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure. 3d 180, 187 [116 Cal. App. (Wood v. Davidson, 62 Cal. You're all set! ], This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google. ( 871.4). 101]; Berry v. Sbragia (1978) 76 Cal. 533]; Newman v.